Privacy Policy

Policy notices

This Privacy Notice applies to plans underwritten by Aetna Insurance Company Limited and any plans administered by Aetna Global Benefits (UK) Limited. It sets out our Privacy Policy and details of how we will handle your personal information.

Aetna Insurance Company Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary company of Aetna Inc. (Aetna) and is part of Aetna International.

We know that you are concerned with how your personal and financial information is handled. This Privacy Policy sets out our current policies and demonstrates our commitment to the privacy of your information. It should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms and Conditions as well as any product terms and conditions provided to you. We may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice, and consequently our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and at any time in the future. You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued access to, or use of the website will mean that you agree to the changes.

Personal information

We may collect and hold your personal information through various channels including when you complete application forms for insurance; respond to requests from us or on our behalf for additional personal information; submit a claim; or access our website to perform an online transaction. Your information will be held in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, relevant EU regulations and other relevant data protection legislation. We will use your personal information for servicing our relationship with you, to provide you with products and services, to evaluate the effectiveness of this Site, to assess your financial needs, to conduct our business, provide you with better customer services and for statistical analysis.

Your information may also be used for the detection and prevention of fraud and for audit purposes. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We may pass such information to law enforcement and other legal agencies, governmental or judicial bodies, or to regulators.

We may, in carrying out your instructions, processing and administering claims, transfer your personal data to other Aetna entities and third parties acting on our behalf inside or outside the European Union where there may be less stringent data protection laws. However, wherever it is held and processed, your personal data will be protected by a strict security safeguards which we and any third parties working on our behalf are subject to and will only be used in accordance with our instructions.

If you register to use the password-protected portions of our website or provide your credit card details using the secure payment pages, we will ask you to provide us with certain up to date data about yourself, which we will handle in accordance with relevant Data Protection legislation and our own strict data security guidelines. We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data by anyone, including our staff. We use leading technologies including (but not limited to) data encryption, firewalls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. All our staff and third parties that are hired from time to time to provide support services are required to observe our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.

Medical and health information

In order to assess the terms of your insurance cover, including specific medical exclusions, or to administer claims, we may collect medical information which the UK Data Protection Act defines as ‘sensitive’ information. Your medical information will only be disclosed to those involved with your treatment or care, including your medical practitioner, or their agents. If you ask us to, we will also send your medical information to any person or organisation that may be responsible for meeting your treatment expenses, or their agents. Your information may be discussed with your agent or broker if you have requested the broker to assist you in handling your claims and you have authorised us to provide them with such medical information.

We will not disclose your medical information to any other individual or organisation without your explicit consent. If you want us to disclose your medical information to another individual, organisation or next of kin, you must tell us. In exceptional emergency situations, and in accordance with medical confidentiality guidelines and relevant law, we may be required to disclose such information to relatives, family members or other third parties.

We may, from time to time, provide you with marketing information about Aetna, our products and services and those of any associated companies which may be of interest to you. You will be given an opportunity to tell us if you do not wish to receive such information in our application forms, before buying any products, when accessing any interactive sections of our Site and in other communications we send to you.

To help us ensure that your personal information remains accurate and up to date, please inform us of any changes.

Under data protection legislation in the United Kingdom, you can ask for a copy of certain personal records we hold about you. We may make a charge for this service. You can do this by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address provided at the end of this document.

In certain cases, for example, if your area of cover includes the USA and you have accessed treatment in the US and in certain other cases, the US Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Privacy Rules (HIPAA Privacy Rules) may apply. 

Please see our Website Terms and Conditions for more details on the use of our website.

We use cookies to give you the best possible online experience. See our cookie policy for more information on how we use cookies and how you can manage them. If you continue to use this website, you are consenting to our policy and for your web browser to receive cookies from our website.

You are now leaving the Aetna International website

Links to various non-Aetna sites are provided for your convenience only. Aetna Inc. and its subsidiary companies are not responsible or liable for the content, accuracy, or privacy practices of linked sites, or for products or services described on these sites.

Continue

You have been redirected to an Aetna International site. InterGlobal is now part of Aetna, one of the largest and most innovative providers of international medical insurance. We have combined our businesses to create one market-leading health care benefits company. This means we can better serve people who depend on Aetna International and InterGlobal to meet their health and wellness needs.

Please read the terms and conditions of the Aetna International website, which may differ from the terms and conditions of www.interglobalpmi.com.

You may not be able to access certain secure sites and member pages on the Aetna International website unless you have previously registered for them or hold applicable policies.

To continue, please close this message or navigate using the links above.

Close

You have been redirected to an Aetna International site. InterGlobal is now part of Aetna, one of the largest and most innovative providers of international medical insurance. We have combined our businesses to create one market-leading health care benefits company. This means we can better serve people who depend on Aetna International and InterGlobal to meet their health and wellness needs.

UltraCare policies in Thailand are insured by Safety Insurance plc and reinsured by Aetna Insurance Company Limited, part of Aetna International. You can access our plans by following the links below:

Please read the terms and conditions of the Aetna International website, which may differ from the terms and conditions of www.interglobal.com/thailand.

You may not be able to access certain secure sites and member pages on the Aetna International website unless you have previously registered for them or hold applicable policies.

To continue, please close this message or navigate using the links above.

Close

You have been redirected to an Aetna International site. InterGlobal is now part of Aetna, one of the largest and most innovative providers of international medical insurance. We have combined our businesses to create one market-leading health care benefits company. This means we can better serve people who depend on Aetna International and InterGlobal to meet their health and wellness needs.

UltraCare policies in Vietnam are insured by Baoviet Insurance Corporation Limited, and reinsured by Aetna Insurance Company Limited, part of Aetna International. You can access our plans by following the links below:

Please read the terms and conditions of the Aetna International website, which may differ from the terms and conditions of www.interglobal.com/vietnam.

You may not be able to access certain secure sites and member pages on the Aetna International website unless you have previously registered for them or hold applicable policies.

To continue, please close this message or navigate using the links above.

Close